MISSED OUR LATEST SHOW? Podcasts of The Women's Eye Radio Show are NOW available on iTunes. Check them out and if you like, leave us a review. Click Here
 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Women’s Eye, L.L.C. (“Company”, “we”, “us” or “controller”) respects your privacy and the security of the information you provide us voluntarily and the data which is collected automatically as you use our site and receive our products, services and communications.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we secure it, what we use the information for, and what third-party vendors we might share some of your information with in order for us to provide the information, products or services you requested to you. This information also helps us provide more personalized information, communication and services to you that connects with your interests. We are committed to protecting your information through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs how you access and use TheWomensEye.com website including any content, functionality and services offered on or through TheWomensEye.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and through email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Before you start to use the Website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

This Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not interact, add or provide any information to this site, such as registering or using its features, adding comments, making purchases or provide any information about you, such as your name, address, screen names, or phone numbers.

We do not knowingly collect any information from children under age 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. Please contact support@thewomenseye.com if you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you visit this Website, the Company will learn certain information about you.

Information You Provide To Us. When you visit this Website, there are various opportunities for you to provide information, such as filling out forms to subscribe to our newsletter, to contact us, to leave comments and feedback or to purchase a product or service. The information you provide to us enables us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to communicate with you, to provide you with offers and promotions, and to improve our overall performance.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type. This can include the pages and articles you and others visit on the site, the types of devices you are using, such as a smartphone, table or desktop computer, which browser you use, your IP address and your location.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this information to help us improve the content and design of our website, products and services and to provide a better user experience for our visitors and customers. This also enables us to notify you of events and services happening in your area. When you voluntarily provide your personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information. We use this to specifically improve our user experience for you.

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store it’s cookie file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Why use Cookies? In general, cookies are a standard technology websites use, along with logs on servers, to collect information about how sites are being used. The information cookies gather can include which pages are viewed, how much time people spend on certain pages or on the site in general, the date and time of visits to the site, your IP address as well as which sites were visited right before or after visiting ours.

The Company reserves the right to use cookies and technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites and enables social media sites to tailor advertising messages to specific users while people are visiting their social media sites. Social media sites have compliance policies for the use of their pixels. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content, applications, or advertisements on the Website are served by third-parties. These may include advertisers, ad networks, servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use tracking technologies, such as cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our website. The information collected by third parties may be either associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with content or advertising that is associated with your interests.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible third-party provider directly.

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to communicate with us through email, we may retain your email address, the content of your email messages, and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications as we do for the information you provide when you sign up through any of our forms, register for the website, make a purchase on the site or any information we receive online or through the telephone or mail. For further information see the email policies below.

EMAIL POLICIES

We keep your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

We are in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act which mandates that all e-mails sent from our organization clearly state who the e-mail is from, how to contact the sender, and simple, specific instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional matters can opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The Company collects your information in order to record, support and provide the activities, products or services you select. If you register to sign up for our newsletter, download resources such as an e-book or book, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences, to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and to update you about related products and/or services.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, register to receive our member-only newsletter editions, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive periodic updates, news and time-sensitive offers. If you do not wish to receive these updates, news and time-sensitive offers, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@thewomenseye.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, sign up for our member-only newsletter editions, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our periodic updates, news and time-sensitive offers if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive these periodic updates, news and time-sensitive offers, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@thewomenseye.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US

The information you provide to us, and the information that is collected automatically, is used to present our Website and its contents to you, and to provide you with information along with offers for products and services we believe might be of interest to you. It is also used to provide you with information about your subscriptions and products, to provide customer service and to carry out our business activities. We collect as little personal information as possible to accomplish these objectives.

Periodically, we may use the information you provide to us to offer you the opportunity to purchase products or services from trusted third parties that we believe might interest you. In exchange, a commission is paid to us by these third parties. If you choose to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

We may also use the information you provide to us to periodically display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information you voluntarily submit or any information collected automatically.

In order to provide our services to you, we may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers.
To enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company, we may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary.

In the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business, we may provide your information to any successor involved in said events.

When we, in good faith, believe that the law requires us to share your information for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so, we may release your information.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION AND SECURE INFORMATION TRANSMISSIONS

To ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically, we employ commercially reasonable methods such as standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

 Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL, which is a secure medium.

Email is not a secure medium of communication. For this reason, please do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

For further site security, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or to otherwise cause damage. The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for assessing the number of visitors to different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or troubleshooting problem areas.

POLICY CHANGES

We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. Should we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS

If you are within one of the 32 countries affected by the GDPR (the EU, EEA and Switzerland), you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will store any information you choose to provide us until, whichever is earlier: (a) you ask us to delete the information, (b) we decide to stop using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that there is no need to retain your data and value of retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either correct or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

The right to portability means you have the right to transfer the personal data you provided to the Company to another controller without hindrance from the Company, whether you request the Company send you your personal data in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format and you transfer it to the new controller or whether you request a controller-to-controller transfer provided it is technically feasible and does not infringe on the rights and freedoms of others.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS-THIRD PARTIES

1. Data protection provisions about the application and use of functions of the Amazon Partner program

On this website, the Company has integrated Amazon components as a participant in the Amazon partner program. The Amazon components were created by Amazon with the aim to mediate customers through advertisements on various websites of the Amazon group, in particular Amazon.com, Amazon.co.uk, Local.Amazon.co.uk, Amazon.de, BuyVIP.com, Amazon.fr, Amazon.it and Amazon.es in return for the payment of a commission. By using the Amazon components, the Company may generate advertising revenue.

The operating company of this Amazon component is Amazon.com, Inc., P.O. Box 81226, Seattle, WA 98108-1226 UNITED STATES. For privacy matters outside of the United States, Amazon EU S.à.r.l, 5 Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg, Luxembourg is responsible.

Through your browser, Amazon sets a cookie, a very small text file containing a unique personal identifier, on a part of your computer’s hard drive designated for cookies, provided your browser preferences enables the acceptance of cookies. When you visit individual pages of this website, which is operated by the Company, and into which an Amazon component was integrated, Amazon will collect personal information that is used to trace the origin of orders from Amazon, and as a result, to allow the accounting of a commission to the Company. Among other things, Amazon may understand that you have clicked on an affiliate link on our website.

You can prevent the collection of this personal data by Amazon by changing your browser’s preferences to permanently deny the setting of cookies. Cookies already in use by Amazon may be deleted at anytime via a web browser or other software programs.

Click here to view further information and the actual data protection provisions of Amazon on their Privacy Policy.

2. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Facebook

On this website, the Company has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, and network through friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

When you are logged into Facebook while visiting individual pages on our website into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, Facebook collects technical information about which pages and sections of our website you visit, the Facebook buttons you click on our website, (e.g. the “Like” button), and if you submit a comment, and that information is associated with your Facebook account. This occurs regardless of whether you click on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable, you can prevent this by logging off of your Facebook account before visiting our website.

An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed by clicking here to view the developers document on Facebook Plug-ins.

Click here to view the data protection guideline published on the Facebook Privacy Policy It provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect your privacy. In addition, Facebook provides you with different configuration options to elimination data transmission to Facebook.

3. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Feedblitz

On this website, the Company has integrated components of Feedblitz. Feedblitz Is a third-party feed optimization service The Women’s Eye has partnered with to enable people to subscribe to receive updates from The Women’s Eye via RSS (Real Simple Syndication).

The operating company of Feedblitz is Feedblitz, LLC., 365 Boston Post Road, Suite 123, Sudbury, MA USA 01776, UNITED STATES

When you click on the RSS Icon on The Women’s Eye website to receive our updates by an RSS feed, you are transferred to the Feedblitz website where you can subscribe to our RSS feed mailing list. When you subscribe to our mailing list published using the services of Feedblitz, Feedblitz shares your email address with us. If you set your profile preferences to be anonymous, Feedblitz will not share this information with us as the publisher.

When you subscribe to a feed using the services of Feedblitz, you may elect the option of receiving The Women’s Eyes updates via email, Facebook wall posts (which will be visible to your friends), Tweets (which will be shared with your followers), LinkedIn status updates (which will be displayed to your connections), or other services which may become available and enabled on the Feedblitz Website. You will voluntarily elect the method in which the updates are sent and provided personal information for the services to complete the operation. The personal information that you provide for these updates is not shared, other than described in the paragraph above.

In addition, when you interact with the Feedblitz website, located at https://www.feedblitz.com, and any associated subdomains (the “Website”), Feedblitz may automatically receive and store certain types of usage-related information including, but not limited to, your computer’s IP address and browser information. This information is used to customize the content and or layout of their page for each individual visitor.

Feedblitz uses cookies to store your preferences, record user specific information on what pages you visit, ensure that you are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on your browser type, or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics to help optimize the Feedblitz site for their visitors. No personally identifiable information is stored within these cookies. Click here to learn more information about Feedblitz’s Cookie Policies.

If the setting of cookies is not desirable to you, you can change the preferences in your browser to permanently deny the setting of cookies on your information device. Cookies already in use by Feedblitz, LLC may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of Feedblitz, LLC may be accessed by clicking here to view the Feedblitz Privacy Policy. It provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Feedblitz. In addition, it is explained what setting options Feedblitz offers to protect your privacy, including choosing your cookie preferences which you can do by clicking here to view the Feedblitz Cookie Policy.

4. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google AdSense

On this website, the Company has integrated Google AdSense. Google AdSense is an online service which allows the placement of advertising on third-party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm that selects targeted advertisements to display on third-party sites to match with the content of the respective third-party site. Google AdSense allows advertisements to be chosen, targeted and displayed to users that connect with their interests. It is implemented by means of generating individual user profiles.

The operating company of Google’s AdSense component is Alphabet Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

The purpose of Google’s AdSense component is the integration of advertisements on our website. Google AdSense places a cookie on your information technology system provided your browser enables the acceptance of cookies. With the setting of the cookie, Alphabet Inc. is enabled to analyze the use of our website. As you visit individual pages of our website and into which a Google AdSense component is integrated, Google AdSense and Alphabet Inc. will automatically gain technical personal data, such as your IP address, which serves Alphabet Inc., inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently for the purpose of online advertising and to create commission settlements to Alphabet Inc.

You can prevent the setting of cookies, including a cookie from Alphabet inc., through our website at any time by changing the preferences in your web browser to permanently deny the setting of cookies on your information device (e.g., your computer, smartphone). Cookies already in use by Alphabet Inc. may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

Google AdSense also uses tracking pixels which have been embedded into the website by the Company. The tracking pixel is used to analyze the flow of visitors to and through this website, and to track if and when you visited the website. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in web pages to enable a log file recording and a log file analysis through which a statistical analysis may be performed.

Through the tracking pixel, Google AdSense, the automatic collection of personal data and information—which also includes the IP address, and is necessary for the collection and accounting of the displayed advertisements—is transmitted to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. These personal data will be stored and processed in the United States of America. The Alphabet Inc. may disclose the collected personal data through this technical procedure to third parties.

Click here to learn more about Google AdSense.

5. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

On this website, our Company has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application your IP address is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our website for us.

If your browser preferences allow the setting of cookies, Google Analytics places a cookie on your information technology system. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. As you visit individual pages of this website into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, your browser being used will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as your IP address, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such the time you spend on our site, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of your visits to our website. With each visit to our website, such personal data, including your IP address, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

You can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by changing your browser settings to permanently deny the setting of cookies. This would prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on your information device. Cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, you can object to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and to prevent such collection and processing in the future. For this purpose, you must download this Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If you delete, format or newly install your information technology system on your information device, you must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If you or any other person uninstall the browser add-on, or it is disabled, you can reinstall or reactivate the browser add-ons.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be viewed by clicking here to see the Google Privacy Policy and clicking here to see the Google Terms of Service.

Click here to learn more about Google Analytics.

6. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google-AdWords

On this website, the company has integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is a service for Internet advertising that allows the advertiser to place ads in Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define specific keywords with the help of which an ad on Google’s search results only then displayed, when the user utilizes the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google Advertising Network, the ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automatic algorithm, taking into account the previously defined keywords.

The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our website by the inclusion of relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the search engine results of the search engine Google and an insertion of third-party advertising on our website.

If you reach our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie is filed on your information technology system through Google. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to check whether certain sub-pages, e.g, the shopping cart from an online shop system, were called up on our website. Through the conversion cookie, both Google and the Company can understand whether a person who reached an AdWords ad on our website generated sales, that is, executed or canceled a sale of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used in order to determine the total number of users who have been served through AdWords ads to ascertain the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads in the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie stores personal information, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the data subject. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as stated above, by changing your browser preferences to deny the setting of cookies and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such a setting of your browser used would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on your information technology system. In addition, a cookie set by Google AdWords may be deleted at any time via your browser or other software programs.

Should you wish to object to the interest-based advertisement of Google, you must access the following link from each of the browser you use, https://adssettings.google.com/ and set the desired settings.

Click here to view further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google on the Google Privacy Policy.

7. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Super Socializer plugin by Heateor

We have integrated components of the Super Social Plugin by Heateor on this website. Super Socializer is a WordPress Social Plugin that makes it easy for people to share posts they like with their social media communities on Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest, and it helps increase more exposure and visits to our content and the Website.

The operating company of the Super Social plugin is Heateor which is based in India and can be reached for privacy matters at https://heateor.com or hello@heateor.com.

The social sharing buttons for Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest are integrated into a widget that is embedded into the bottom of posts and pages on our website. When you read a post on our site and want to share it with your communities on Facebook, Twitter, Google+ or Pinterest, you can click on the social sharing button (e.g., Facebook button) and share the link to the post as well as your comments to that social community.

Heator via the Super Social plugin does not track any user data via this plugin. Nor does it store any fetched data by the Super Social plugin on their servers. The plugin runs on our Website and any user data that is automatically collected by the Super Social plugin is stored in the database of our Website. However, the Super Social plugin does integrate with third party services, such as Facebook Share and Twitter Tweet Official Buttons. They might track user data and may not be GDPR-compliant by May 25, 2018. The third-party services integrated into the Super Social plugin on our Website are identified below. Please see and review their Privacy Policies which are linked to below.

How the Super Social plugin works with third-party services. The Super Social plugin may request to third party APIs via your web browser to fetch information (like social shares, social comment count). This request made by your web browser may include your IP address, which can then be seen by the third-party that it’s being requested from. This API request does not include any personal data other than your IP address.

Regarding the use of Facebook Share Official Button. We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage). If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable to you, then you can prevent this by logging off from your Facebook account before visiting our website. For more information about how this data may be used, please click here to see Facebook’s data Privacy Policy.

Regarding the use of Twitter Tweet Official Button. We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy. Click here to view the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Regarding the use of Google+Share Official Button. We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy. Click here to see the Google Privacy Policy.

Regarding the Use of the Pinterest Save Widget. We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy. Click here to see the Pinterest Privacy Policy.

8. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Jetpack for WordPress

On this website, the controller has integrated Jetpack. Jetpack is a WordPress plug-in, which provides additional features to the operator of a website based on WordPress. Jetpack allows the Company, inter alia, an overview of the visitors of the site. By displaying related posts and publications, or the ability to share content on the page, it is also possible to increase visitor numbers. In addition, security features are integrated into Jetpack, so a Jetpack-using site is better protected against brute-force attacks. Jetpack also optimizes and accelerates the loading of images on the website.

The operating company of Jetpack Plug-Ins for WordPress is the Automattic Inc., 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, UNITED STATES. The operating enterprise uses the tracking technology created by Quantcast Inc., 201 Third Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

Jetpack sets a cookie on your information technology system. As you visit individual pages of this Internet site and on which a Jetpack component was integrated, your browser is automatically prompted to submit data through the Jetpack component for analysis purposes to Automattic.

During the course of this technical procedure Automattic receives data that is used to create an overview of website visits. The data obtained in this way serves the analysis of your visits and actions on the website which is analyzed with the aim to optimize the website. The data collected through the Jetpack component is not used to identify you, personally, without obtaining prior separate express consent from you. The data comes also to the notice of Quantcast. Quantcast uses the data for the same purposes as Automattic.

You can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by changing your browser preferences to deny the setting of cookies used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. This would also prevent Automattic/Quantcast from setting a cookie on your information technology system. In addition, cookies already in use by Automattic/Quantcast may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

You can object to a collection of data relating to a use of this website that are generated by the Jetpack cookie as well as the processing of these data by Automattic/Quantcast and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, you must click here and then switch the button from ‘opt-in’ to  ‘opt-out’ which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie set with this purpose is placed on your information technology system. If the cookies are deleted on your system, then you must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that our website is not fully usable anymore by the data subject.
Click here to view the applicable data protection provisions of Automattic on their Privacy Policy.

Click here to view the applicable data protection provisions of Quantcast at their Privacy Policy.

9. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Libsyn

We have integrated components of Liberation Syndication (or Libsyn) on this website. Libsyn is a podcast host and a podcast distributor the Company uses to host, store and distribute The Women’s Eye Radio show to the Website and to digital media libraries and stores, such as iTunes. Libsyn also collects aggregate, non-personally-identifying technical and statistical audience data (such as the number of times a podcast episode was listened to by people in which countries and broken down by gender, type of devices and browsers used to listen to the podcast).

The operating company of Libsyn is Webmayhem Inc., d/b/a Liberated Syndication, Inc., 5001 Baum Boulevard, Suite 770, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15213 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.

As you visit individual pages of TheWomensEye.com on which a Libsyn component (Libsyn podcast link or an embedded player widget) was integrated and you click the link or button to play a podcast episode from The Women’s Eye Radio show, the audio file played is being pulled from the Libsyn servers thereby creating traffic on the Libsyn.com website.

Libsyn may, through it’s Libsyn.com website, collect data generated automatically by traffic on their website (“Traffic Data”). Traffic data may include, without limitation, IP addresses, operating systems, and browser specifics of your device, device characteristics, geographic (geo-location) information, User IDs, click stream data, and specifics regarding your interactions (i.e., the path you take through) the website.

Traffic data may also include your mobile device information (e.g.,device model, operating system version, device date and time, unique device identifiers, mobile network information) and how you use the website. These types of information do not generally identify or relate to you as an individual; however Libsyn may associate these types of information with you as an individual.

Libsyn processes limited podcast audience information for the interactive advertising bureau standard using the combination of IP address and user agent (a string of characters that identifies the type/version of software that you were using to access the content) to track podcast statistics.

Libsyn does not expose or make this information available in any way (to any third parties including podcast producers) that would identify individual listeners. Libsyn only provides podcasts producers with aggregated statistics through the Lipsyn website user interface.

Click here to learn more about Libsyn’s Privacy Policy, updated to meet the transparency and requirements of the GDPR.

10. Data protection provisions about the application and use of MailChimp

On this Website, the Company has integrated components of Mailchimp, an online marketing automation platform an an email marketing service to enable us to send our newsletter and other communications to you via email.

MailChimp is an online marketing platform (the “Services”) operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC, a company headquartered in the State of Georgia in the UNITED STATES (“we,” “us,” “our,” and “MailChimp”).

MailChimp enables the Company to send and manage email campaigns and serve advertisements. It also provides other related services, such as real-time data analytics. Click here to learn more about MailChimp Services.

MailChimp and its partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when you receive and interact with email communications sent to you by TheWomensEye.com. This may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons. For example, MailChimp may use web beacons when sending emails to you on our behalf. These web beacons track certain behavior such as whether the email sent through the Services was delivered and opened and whether links within the email were clicked. They also allow us to collect information such as your IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details.

We use this information to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to gather analytics information MailChimp provides to enhance the effectiveness of our Services. Reports from MailChimp are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information. Click here to review MailChimp’s policy for their use of cookies and other tracking information and tools on their Cookies Policies.

Click here to learn more about MailChimp compliance with GDPR, CAN-SPAM regulations and the data protection provisions on their Privacy Policy.

11. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Pinterest

We have integrated components of the Pinterest, Inc. on this website. Pinterest is a web-based social network that enables users to discover and do what they love by showing you personalized content and ads they believe might interest you based on the information they collect about you and third parties.

The operating company of Pinterest is Pinterest, Inc, 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES. For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES, Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland is responsible.

As you visit individual pages of this website on which a Pinterest component (Pinterest “Save” button) was integrated and you use a Pinterest feature, your browser is prompted to automatically send Pinterest a log of information using cookies This technical information can include your IP address, the specifics sub-page or sections you visited on the site, your browser type, your device settings and more.

Click here to learn about Pinterest and the types of information Pinterest collects on their Privacy Policy.

Click here to learn more about Pinterest’s Cookie Policy.

Pinterest is a worldwide service. For all transfers of your information from the EEA to the US, Pinterest is certified under Privacy Shield and follows its principles. Click here to learn more about Privacy Shield and the principles.

12. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Twitter

On this website, the Company has integrated components of Twitter. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets,’ e.g. short messages, which are limited to 280 characters. These short messages are available for everyone, including those who are not logged on to Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Furthermore, Twitter allows you to address a wide audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

When you visit individual pages of this website on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, your browser is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Click here to learn more information about the Twitter buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page you visited on our website. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is to retransmit the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

If you are logged in at the same time on Twitter, Twitter detects when you visit an individual page, and for the entire duration of your stay on our website, which specific sub-page you visited and your clicks of Twitter buttons the Company has integrated into the website. This personal information is collected through the Twitter component and is associated with your Twitter account.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that you have visited our website, provided that you are logged in on Twitter at the time you visit our website. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable to you, then you can prevent this by logging off from your Twitter account before you visit our website.

Click here to view the applicable data protection provisions of Twitter on their Privacy Policy.

13. Data protection provisions about the application and use of YouTube

On this website, the Company has integrated components of YouTube. YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

With each visit to individual pages on our website and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) was integrated, your browser is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component. Click here to learn more about YouTube. During the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google gain knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website you visited.

If the data subject is logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes with each visit to a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to your YouTube account.

If you are logged into YouTube when you visit our website, YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that you have visited our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desirable to you, you can prevent the transmission of this data by logging off from your YouTube account before visiting our website.

Click here to view YouTube’s data protection provisions, available at their Privacy Policy, which provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

CONTACT US

The Women’s Eye welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:
The Women’s eye, L.L.C.
P. O. Box 51106
Phoenix, AZ 85076
Email Address: support@thewomenseye.com

Effective as of May 24, 2018